AUSTRALIA

AUSTRALIASKILLED IMMIGRATION

Australia is a country of diverse landscapes and diverse cultures. We enjoy a high quality of life and Australia provides many opportunities to anyone willing to ‘have a go’.

If you like the idea of Australia’s climate and lifestyle and are looking for a career challenge in a country with lots of opportunities – take the next step to find out more about the visas that permit you to work in Australia.

A visa entitling you to work will give you the opportunity to work and live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident.

Work visa options

Skilled migration visa options

You may be eligible for a skilled visa if, amongst other things, you are a skilled overseas worker with skills needed in Australia.

Sponsored or nominated work visa options

You may be eligible for a nominated or sponsored work visa if, amongst other things, you are nominated or sponsored by:

  • An approved Australian employer or business
  • A state or territory government agency
  • A state or territory authority

Workers

Information for workers including:

  • Visa options comparison chart
  • Your rights and obligations as a worker
  • Skills assessment
  • Withdrawing a General Skilled Migration visa application
  • Superannuation
  • Working in Australia’s offshore oil and gas industry

 Employers

Information for Australian employers about:

  • Sponsoring and employing skilled workers from overseas
  • Labour agreements for recruitment
  • Employing legal workers
  • Checking a person’s visa entitlements
  • Working with migrants and refugees
  • Skilled migration events

Skill Select

If you are a skilled overseas worker and want to apply for a skilled migration visa, you can lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) to work in Australia.

Regional Employment

Information on employment programs to attract young, skilled, English-speaking migrants to regional areas of Australia, including:

  • Regional opportunities for migrants
  • Regional certifying bodies

Regional Skills Australia Needs

The Australian government attends skilled migration events around the world. The events provide information to skilled workers on what it is like to work in Australia.

Bringing family with you

If you are working in Australia, you may be able to bring your family if:

  • You include your family members on your working visa application, or
  • Your family members apply for a family visa, or
  • Your family members apply for a visitor visa

General Skilled Migration

Cap and Cease of some GSM visa subclasses

The Assistant Minister set a cap for offshore General Skilled Migration (GSM) visas which takes effect on 22 September 2015. The following  offshore General Skilled Migration (GSM) visas are affected:

  • Skilled Independent (subclass 175)
  • Skilled Sponsored (subclass 176)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored (subclass 475).

As such unfinalised applications for these subclasses are taken not to have been made and the relevant visa application charge will be refunded to affected applicants.

More information is available about Cap and Cease.

Applying for a Skilled Migration Visa

The first step in the process of Points Tested Skilled Migration or General Skilled Migration is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect. SkillSelect is the Department’s online system for assisting with the skilled migration process.

SkillSelect can be used to submit an EOI for all skilled visa subclasses including points tested skilled migration visas, employer sponsored visas and business visas. For points tested and business visas, SkillSelect is a mandatory part of the application process. For employer sponsored visas, SkillSelect is not mandatory but can be used to assist in the locating of an employer. Before you submit your EOI, you will need to meet requirements of the visa subclass that you are interested in.

If you have skills and want to apply for a points tested skilled migration visa to migrate to Australia, you need to submit and Expression of Interest (EOI) and meet the requirements for the visa subclass you wish to express an interest in.

Once your EOI has been submitted, you may be invited to apply for a skilled migration visa.

Visas that require you to submit an EOI include;

If you are invited to apply for a skilled migration visa you will have 60 days to lodge a visa application which will be assessed by a processing team against the visa subclass requirements. Each visa has different eligibility requirements that you must also meet. We recommend you check the eligibility requirements of each visa prior to submitting your EOI.

At time of invitation, you must nominate an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.

Skills Assessments and Assessing Authorities

A requirement of points tested skilled migration visas is a valid skills assessment issued prior to the date of being issued an invitation to apply for a visa. You must provide a valid skills assessment issued by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation.

English Language Requirement

To be eligible to submit an EOI for points tested skilled migration visas, you must meet the English language requirement. You will need to have undertaken a suitable English language test no more than 36 months prior to being issued an invitation to apply for a visa.