Quantcast

CANADA

Introduction to the Canada Immigrant Investor Program

Created by the federal government to promote the immigration of business people and their families,the Canadian Immigrant Investor Program enables potential investors (who meet certain requirements) to obtain permanent resident status in Canada.Under the program, successful applicants and their families receive permanent and unconditional Canadian resident visas. The Canada IIP requirements have remained largely unchanged since its introduction in 1999, which prompted the Canadian government to recently revise its parameters and make it more competitive. The Canadian Immigrant Investor Program was briefly suspended between June 26th and December 1st, 2010, when the new qualification requirementscame into effect. This Immigrant Investment program is offered through our joint venture with a Canadian government approved financial facilitator.

Qualification Requirements
Since December 1st, 2010, Citizenship and Immigration Canada adopted new qualification requirements. To qualify for the Canadian Immigrant Investor Program, you must:
  • Demonstrate business experience, either by managing and holding an equity interest in a qualifying business for at least two of the past five years, or by managing at least five full-time employees for at least two of the past five years;
  • Have a minimum net worth of CDN $1,600,000 acquired through lawful economic activities;
  • Deposit CDN $800,000 with the Government of Canada for a 62-month locked-in period. In return, the applicant will be issued a fully guaranteed, non-transferable, non-interest-bearing promissory note. The invested capital will thus be returned, without interest, at the end of the 62-month period.

The required investment of CDN $800,000 can be financed through an authorized financial institution.

Benefits of setting in Quebec

Canada’s key benefits include:

  • High rankings on major international comparative surveys of industrialized nations;
  • G8 and NAFTA member;
  • Unspoiled environment with strict environmental controls;
  • Excellent Canadian healthcare system;
  • Excellent Canadian education system;
  • Cultural, ethnic and religious tolerance are practiced by all Canadians and entrenched in our constitution;
  • Safe Canadian cities and neighborhoods;
  • Canadian passport is one of the most valued passports for international travel.

Visa free travel for Canadian passport holders It is estimated that 154 countries and territories granted visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to ordinary Canadian passport holders.150 (visa on arrival for free counted) countries and territories are visa-free accessible. Visa prior to arrival or pre-arrangement required for countries or territories not mentioned below. Where visa-free access is permitted, such access is not necessarily a right, and admission may technically be at the discretion of border enforcement officers. Visitors engaging in activities other than tourism, including unpaid work, may require a visa or work permit.

Investment Options

There are different ways to make the required investment in order to qualify for the Canadian Immigrant Investor Program. Investors can either deposit the full amount (Full Investment), or Finance the required amount (Financed Investment) from a chartered Canadian bank.

  • Full Investment

The investor deposits the full amount of CDN $800,000. No further payment is required. At the end of the 62-month period, CDN $800,000 is returned to the investor with no accrued interest.

  • Financed Investment

The investor pays a reduced amount*, which is used to finance a CDN $800,000 closed five-year term loan from a chartered bank. No further payment is required by the investor, however the amount is not returned to the investor at the end of the 62-month period.

The reduced amount is used to finance a CDN $800,000 closed 62-month term loan from a chartered Canadian bank. This loan is initiated and repaid at no further cost to the applicant investor.

This option is particularly attractive for applicants seeking to retain maximum capital for investment in ongoing business operations. 

* This amount may change marginally, if the prime lending rates in the national banking system rise or fall in response to changes in the Bank of Canada key interest rate.

  • Application Fees

Application fees are required to be paid directly to the Canadian government by the applicant. The fees are currently CDN $1,050 for the principal applicant, CDN $550 for the accompanying spouse and each dependent above the age of 22 and $ 150 CAD for each dependent below the age of 22.

Always refer to the official Canada Immigration website for up-to-date application fees.

Application Process

The below summarized process is based on the requirements that need to be followed for a Permanent Residency application of a foreign investor thru Canadian Federal Authorities. Arton Capital/PWM Capital has outlined the below procedures by combining current timelines of local government institutions as well as the actual process our clients have experienced. The procedure can be broken down into 4 basic steps, which the main applicant will have to go through. Some of them require his/her involvement; others are performed by Arton Capital/PWM Capital on the grounds of the power of attorney(s) given by the main applicant. All of the steps are dependent on the successful completion of the previous step.

CANADIAN IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM - TYPICAL APPLICATION TIMELINE

Month  1 – 2

Step  1

Preparation and submission of application form. Application fees are also applicable at this stage. Canadian Immigration Authorities will confirm the file is complete and will issue file number.

Month  10 – 18

Step  2

Canadian Immigration Authorities may request additional information, documents or an interview. Medical, security and background checks will follow.

Month  18 – 24

Step  3

When the application is accepted, applicant will be issued a Conditional Acceptance. Then, they will be asked to make the investment. Depending on the investment option chosen, the applicant transfers the funds.

Month  24 – 36

Step  4

Once the investment is completed, the Federal Immigration Authorities will request for a passport to issue the Canadian Permanent Residence Visa and demand the payment of the landing fee. Then, applicant and family are welcome to arrive in Canada as Permanent Residents.

Please note that this information is accurate as of December 2010. Processing times will vary depending on where the application has been filed.





For further details please Call Us at +91 11 2336 8777