GRENADA

Investment for Grenada Citizenship

The Grenada citizenship by investment program offers investors an affordable and fast option to acquire full citizenship in only 2 months through a real estate investment in Grenada. There are no language tests and no physical residence requirement. The Grenada economic citizenship program offers an affordable and straightforward process to acquire a second citizenship and passport.

Grenada is an independent Commonwealth country situated in the Caribbean and forms part of the CARICOM. The nation consists of Grenada and six smaller islands that are located at the southern end of the Grenadines, in the southeastern Caribbean Sea. Grenada is also known as the “Spice Island”, as the island is famous for its nutmeg and mace crops – for which Grenada is one of the world’s largest exporters. Grenada achieved independence in March 1974 under the leadership of Eric Gairy, the first Prime Minister of Grenada.

The aim of the Citizenship by Investment program is to generate foreign investment through capital and real estate investments and in exchange offer investors citizenship and a passport. A Grenadian citizenship offers investors visa free travel to around 74 countries, including the UK, Hong Kong, Singapore and other Commonwealth countries.

Applicants and their families are granted full citizenship in exchange for either making an economic contribution to the country or investing in an approved real estate project, as set out by the Government.

  • No visit requirements to maintain citizenship.
  • No requirement to relocate or live in Grenada.
  • Dual citizenship allowed.
  • Citizenship in 2 months.
  • Schengen travel access.
  • Spouse, dependent children under 25.
  • Tax friendly jurisdiction: no personal income tax, gift tax, inheritance tax, capital gains tax.
  • Freedom of visa free travel to UK and many Commonwealth countries.

Investment Requirements

The Grenada citizenship by investment program requires the investor to make an economic contribution to the country as well as meet certain other requirements.

Investors (and their families) who wish to apply for Grenadian citizenship by investment must meet the following investment requirement:

  • Purchase of real estate with a minimum value of USD 250 000 in approved real estate development
  • Evidence of ownership needs to be provided of the property purchased.
  • The main applicant is required to be over the age of 18 years old. If the applicant chooses the real estate option, they may not sell the property within a 4 year period. After the 4 year period they can either keep or sell the property.

To qualify for citizenship, applicants must fulfill the above investment criteria, as well as meet the following requirements:

  • The applicant will undergo strict due background check and must not have a criminal record.
  • The main applicant is required to be over the age of 18 years old.
  • Be in excellent health.
  • High personal net worth and assets.
  • Take an oath.

Family

The investor can include his/her immediate family: spouse, dependent children under the age of 25 (provided they are full time students), dependent parents over the age of 65.

Benefits

  • Dual citizenship allowed.
  • Spouse, dependent children under 25.
  • No visit requirements to maintain citizenship.
  • Tax friendly country: no personal income tax, gift tax, inheritance tax, capital gains tax.
  • Program leads directly to citizenship and passport.
  • There are no residence periods or minimum physical stay requirements.
  • The citizenship application has a fast application process relative to other programs. The program typically takes 2 – 3 months for the investors to receive their passport.
  • A Grenadian passport offers the investor visa free travel to around 74 different countries, including the UK, Commonwealth countries, Hong Kong, Singapore etc.
  • Grenada is a very safe and friendly country to live and travel.
  • Uncomplicated and efficient process for Citizenship by Investment.

Citizenship

Legally the citizenship by investment program allows the investor and his family to obtain citizenship provided they follow the specified requirements. There is no residency or residence period, the investor acquires citizenship and his/her passport directly. The application process takes 2 – 4 months.